Now Enrolling Grades K - 12

School Administration

Ali Abdel, Principal

Andrew Wright, Assistant Principal

Giuliana Feamster, Middle School Instructional Coach

Gary Fitz, High School Instructional Coach 
Jennifer Fykes, 5th Grade Instructional Coach

Office Staff

Maria Vargas, Business Manager

Maria Cortes, Administrative Assistant

Joselyn Nava, Secretary/Enrollment

Hilda Payne, Clerical Assistant

Teacher

Eric Burke, 5th grade ELA  

Susan Petz, 5th Grade  

Nayelli Medina, 5th Grade  

Sarah Porter, 6th Grade  

James Scott, 6th Grade  

Deborah Snead, 6th Grade  

Shane Baranek, Middle School P.E.

Dr. Kyla Berry, Middle School STEM  

Kevin Clarke, Middle School Art  

Tracy Durandetto, 7th & 8th Grade Math  

Charles Elswick, 7th & 8th Grade Social Studies  

Elvia Martinez Palos, 8th Grade ELA  

Alyssa Norton, 7th Grade ELA  

Sarah Timmermann, 7th & 8th Grade Science  

Mahmoud Badih, High School STEM  

Telma Gracias, High School Math  

Allie Langwald,  High School Physical Education/Health  

Zachary MacLean, Band/Technology  

Martha Marini, Creative Arts  

Sabrina Minus, HS Science  

Ivannia Moreno Alvarez, High School Spanish  

James Munce, HS Social Studies  

Matthew Salgat, HS Social Studies  

Abyashante Scott, High School ELA  

Christina Slubowski, High School ELA  

Susan Wonch, High School Technology  

Hajer Yahya, HS Math   

Specialist Staff

Ryan Acuna, ESL Teacher

William Barreto, Community Liaison 

Chaz Battice, SLP Teacher
Carmela Bragg, Interventionist
Michelle Ceballos, ACT 18 Aide

Diane De Santis, Interventionist
Essence Gresham, Interventionist
Kelsie Harper, Social Worker

Olivia Maniaci, Interventionist 
Nichole Markusic, RTI Coordinator
Lenora Martin, Counselor  
Philip Mold, SPED Teacher 
Alicia Montes, Interventionist
Melody Moore, Dean of Students 
Linda Pinder, SPED Teacher 
Getzemani Quiles, Interventionist
Pearl Rabideau, Title 1 Teacher
Ilearis Rodriguez, Act 18 Aide

Shadden Sion, College and Career Readiness

Emilio Vargas, SPED Teacher
Deneice Williams, LRE Aide

Operational Staff

Diana Richards, Food Service Coordinator

Lorena Alvarez, Lunch Aide

Lori Johnson, Lunch Aide

Carolina Alcala, Janitorial  

Maria Sanchez, Janitorial  

Alicia Vega, Janitorial  

Sean Slee, Security

Krystal Wright, Security

www.hopeofdetroit.com

-high school

-School

-elementary School

-middle school

-Kinder Garten