Now Enrolling Grades K - 12

Middle/High School Staff

School Leader

 
Mr. Abdel.PNG
Ali Abdel

Principal

My name is Ali Abdel and I’m the principal of Hope of Detroit Academy District. I have held various roles in the district since 2003. I’m currently pursuing a doctorate degree in educational leadership from the University of Phoenix. I currently hold a Masters in Business Administration and Management.

School Administration

 
151.JPG
Giuliana
Feamster

Assistant School Leader/District Curriculum Director

Mr. Clarke.PNG
Kevin Clarke

Curriculum Coach K-6

Allie Langwald

Curriculum Coach 7th - 12th

Teaching Staff

 
Susan Petz

5th Grade

Nayelli Medina

5th Grade

Lisa Powell

5th Grade

Arlecia Wilson

6th Grade

Sarah Porter

6th Grade

James Scott

6th Grade

Maribel Bustamante

7th/8th Grade Writing

Alyssa Norton

7th/8th Grade ELA

Sarah Timmermann

7th/8th Grade Science

Charles Elswick

HS PE Teacher

Tracy Durandetto

7th/8th Grade Math

Paul Larsen

Middle School P.E.

Nathan Mark

MS Communications Teacher

Sean Slee

High School Social Studies

James Munce

High School Social Studies

Telma Gracias

High School Math

Jaqueline Leslie-Allen

High School Science

Jake Van Loon

High School STEM

Christina Giuliani

High School ELA

Susan Wonch

High School Technology

Rachel Hargrave

Art Teacher

Zachary MacLean

Band / Technology

Cinzia Acciani

Italian Teacher

Pearl Rabideau

Title I Teacher

Ilearis Rodriguez

Special Education Teacher

Emilio Vargas

Special Education Teacher

Deneice Love

Special Education Teacher

Catlin Molberg

SLP Teacher

Elvia Martinez-Palos

ESL Teacher

Gary Fitz

MS Social Studies Teacher

Essence Gresham

Paraprofessional

Prentis Jackson

Paraprofessional

Getzemani Quiles

Paraprofessional

Kate Salines

Paraprofessional

Maria Vargas Zuniga

LRE Aide

Nathalie Mosley

High School ELA

Anna Hammerel

LRE Aide

Karen Lopez

Paraprofessional

 

Additional Staff

Maria Vargas

District Business Manager

Joselyn Nava

Office Manager

Angelique Heade

School Secretary

Hilda Payne

Special Education Clerk

William Barreto

Community Liaison/Truancy

Kelsie Harper

Social Worker

Linda Pinder

District Special Education Coordinator

Nichole Markusic

Literacy Coach 7th - 12th Grade

Jason Wright

Occupational Therapist

Kathryn Peterson

Literacy Coach KDG - 6th Grade

Eric Crume

Behavior Advocate

Marie Quaker

College and Career Advisor

Diana Morales

Chief of Security

Sonia Barreto

Security

Diana Richards

Food Service Coordinator

Lorena Hernandez

Lunch Aide

Lorena Alvarez

Lunch Aide

Maria Sanchez

Head Custodian

Carolina Alcala

Janitorial

Maria Palacios-Sanchez

Janitorial

Rosaura Ornelas

Janitorial